justice_turtle: MacGyver asleep hugging leather jacket, text "I has a jacket" (i has a jakkit)
justice_turtle ([personal profile] justice_turtle) wrote in [community profile] readallthenewberys2012-07-16 10:21 pm
Entry tags:

List of all Newbery Medal and Newbery Honor books

Stickypost!

For standard disclaimer, blog rating information, and comment policy, go here or to the comm profile page.

Liveblogs are linked to titles, reviews to the "# stars". Asterisk denotes a book I think should have won the Newbery Medal, whether it did or not. Free online editions are linked in parentheses if available. Bold means previously read, not reviewed yet. Strikeout means unavailable to me except through interlibrary loan. Italics mean I couldn't finish. Plus sign means not a Newbery winner or Honor Book (usually added because another book from the same series or by the same author is on the list, e.g. Little House on the Prairie).


t. The Girl Who Drank the Moon - Kelly Barnhill (2017 winner)
s. Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life - Ashley Bryan (2017 Honor Book)
r. The Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog - Adam Gidwitz (2017 Honor Book)
q. Wolf Hollow - Lauren Wolk (2017 Honor Book)
-
p. Last Stop on Market Street - Matt de la Peña (2016 winner)
o. The War That Saved My Life - Kimberly Brubaker Bradley (2016 Honor Book)
n. Roller Girl - Victoria Jamieson (2016 Honor Book)
m. Echo - Pam Muñoz Ryan (2016 Honor Book)
-
l. The Crossover - Kwame Alexander (2015 winner)
k. El Deafo - Cece Bell (2015 Honor Book)
j. Brown Girl Dreaming - Jacqueline Woodson (2015 Honor Book)
-
i. Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures - Kate DiCamillo (2014 winner)
h. Doll Bones - Holly Black (2014 Honor Book)
g. The Year of Billy Miller - Kevin Henkes (2014 Honor Book)
f. One Came Home - Amy Timberlake (2014 Honor Book)
e. Paperboy - Vince Vawter (2014 Honor Book)
-
d. The One and Only Ivan - Katherine Applegate (2013 winner)
c. Splendors and Glooms - Laura Amy Schlitz (2013 Honor Book)
b. Bomb: The Race to Build--and Steal--the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon - Steve Sheinkin (2013 Honor Book)
a. Three Times Lucky - Sheila Turnage (2013 Honor Book)
-
1. Dead End in Norvelt - Jack Gantos (2012 winner)
2. Inside Out & Back Again - Thanhha Lai (2012 Honor Book)
3. Breaking Stalin's Nose - Eugene Yelchin (2012 Honor Book)
-
4. Moon over Manifest - Clare Vanderpool (2011 winner)
5. Turtle in Paradise - Jennifer L. Holm (2011 Honor Book)
6. Heart of a Samurai - Margi Preus (2011 Honor Book)
7. Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night - Joyce Sidman (2011 Honor Book)
8. One Crazy Summer - Rita Williams-Garcia (2011 Honor Book)
-
9. When You Reach Me - Rebecca Stead (2010 winner)
10. Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice - Phillip Hoose (2010 Honor Book)
11. The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate - Jacqueline Kelly (2010 Honor Book)
12. Where the Mountain Meets the Moon - Grace Lin (2010 Honor Book)
13. The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg - Rodman Philbrick (2010 Honor Book)
-
14. The Graveyard Book - Neil Gaiman (2009 winner)
15. The Underneath - Kathi Appelt (2009 Honor Book)
16. The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom - Margarita Engle (2009 Honor Book)
17. Savvy - Ingrid Law (2009 Honor Book)
18. After Tupac & D Foster - Jacqueline Woodson (2009 Honor Book)
-
19. Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village - Laura Amy Schlitz (2008 winner)
20. Elijah of Buxton - Christopher Paul Curtis (2008 Honor Book)
21. The Wednesday Wars - Gary D. Schmidt (2008 Honor Book)
22. Feathers - Jacqueline Woodson (2008 Honor Book)
-
23. The Higher Power of Lucky - Susan Patron (2007 winner)
24. Penny from Heaven - Jennifer L. Holm (2007 Honor Book)
25. Hattie Big Sky - Kirby Larson (2007 Honor Book)
26. Rules - Cynthia Lord (2007 Honor Book)
-
27. Criss Cross - Lynne Rae Perkins (2006 winner)
28. Whittington - Alan Armstrong (2006 Honor Book)
29. Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow - Susan Campbell Bartoletti (2006 Honor Book)
30. Princess Academy - Shannon Hale (2006 Honor Book)
31. Show Way - Jacqueline Woodson (2006 Honor Book)
-
32. Kira-Kira - Cynthia Kadohata (2005 winner)
33. Al Capone Does My Shirts - Gennifer Choldenko (2005 Honor Book)
34. The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights - Russell Freedman (2005 Honor Book)
35. Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy - Gary D. Schmidt (2005 Honor Book)
-
36. The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread - Kate DiCamillo (2004 winner)
37. Olive's Ocean - Kevin Henkes (2004 Honor Book)
38. An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 - Jim Murphy (2004 Honor Book)
-
39. Crispin: The Cross of Lead - Avi, pseud. [Edward Irving Wortis] (2003 winner)
40. The House of the Scorpion - Nancy Farmer (2003 Honor Book)
41. Pictures of Hollis Woods - Patricia Reilly Giff (2003 Honor Book)
42. Hoot - Carl Hiaasen (2003 Honor Book)
43. A Corner of The Universe - Ann M. Martin (2003 Honor Book)
44. Surviving the Applewhites - Stephanie S. Tolan (2003 Honor Book)
+. No More Dead Dogs - Gordon Korman (not a Newbery)
-
45. A Single Shard - Linda Sue Park (2002 winner)
46. Everything on a Waffle - Polly Horvath (2002 Honor Book)
47. Carver: A Life In Poems - Marilyn Nelson (2002 Honor Book)
-
48. A Year Down Yonder - Richard Peck (2001 winner)
49. Hope Was Here - Joan Bauer (2001 Honor Book)
50. Because of Winn-Dixie - Kate DiCamillo (2001 Honor Book)
51. Joey Pigza Loses Control - Jack Gantos (2001 Honor Book)
52. The Wanderer - Sharon Creech (2001 Honor Book)
-
53. Bud, Not Buddy - Christopher Paul Curtis (2000 winner)
54. Getting Near to Baby - Audrey Couloumbis (2000 Honor Book)
55. Our Only May Amelia - Jennifer L. Holm (2000 Honor Book)
56. 26 Fairmount Avenue - Tomie dePaola (2000 Honor Book)
+. All Alone in the Universe - Lynne Rae Perkins (not a Newbery; prequel to "Criss Cross")
-
57. Holes - Louis Sachar (1999 winner)
58. A Long Way from Chicago - Richard Peck (1999 Honor Book)

-
59. Out of the Dust - Karen Hesse (1998 winner)
60. Ella Enchanted - Gail Carson Levine (1998 Honor Book)
61. Lily's Crossing - Patricia Reilly Giff (1998 Honor Book)
62. Wringer - Jerry Spinelli (1998 Honor Book)
-
63. The View from Saturday - E.L. Konigsburg (1997 winner)
64. A Girl Named Disaster - Nancy Farmer (1997 Honor Book)
65. Moorchild - Eloise Jarvis McGraw (1997 Honor Book)
66. The Thief - Megan Whalen Turner (1997 Honor Book)
67. Belle Prater's Boy - Ruth White (1997 Honor Book)
-
68. The Midwife's Apprentice - Karen Cushman (1996 winner)
69. What Jamie Saw - Carolyn Coman (1996 Honor Book)
70. The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 - Christopher Paul Curtis (1996 Honor Book)
71. Yolonda's Genius - Carol Fenner (1996 Honor Book)
72. The Great Fire - Jim Murphy (1996 Honor Book)
-
73. Walk Two Moons - Sharon Creech (1995 winner)
74. Catherine, Called Birdy - Karen Cushman (1995 Honor Book)
75. The Ear, the Eye and the Arm - Nancy Farmer (1995 Honor Book)
-
76. The Giver - Lois Lowry (1994 winner)
77. Crazy Lady - Jane Leslie Conly (1994 Honor Book)
78. Dragon's Gate - Laurence Yep (1994 Honor Book)
79. Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery - Russell Freedman (1994 Honor Book)
-
80. Missing May - Cynthia Rylant (1993 winner)
81. What Hearts - Bruce Brooks (1993 Honor Book)
82. The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural - Patricia McKissack (1993 Honor Book)
83. Somewhere in the Darkness - Walter Dean Myers (1993 Honor Book)
-
84. Shiloh - Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (1992 winner)
85. Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel - Avi, pseud. [Edward Irving Wortis] (1992 Honor Book)
86. The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane - Russell Freedman (1992 Honor Book)
-
87. Maniac Magee - Jerry Spinelli (1991 winner)
88. The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle - Avi, pseud. [Edward Irving Wortis] (1991 Honor Book)
-
89. Number the Stars - Lois Lowry (1990 winner)
90. Afternoon of the Elves - Janet Taylor Lisle (1990 Honor Book)
91. Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind - Suzanne Fisher Staples (1990 Honor Book)
92. The Winter Room - Gary Paulsen (1990 Honor Book)
-
93. Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices - Paul Fleischman (1989 winner)
94. In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World - Virginia Hamilton (1989 Honor Book)
95. Scorpions - Walter Dean Myers (1989 Honor Book)
-
96. Lincoln: A Photobiography - Russell Freedman (1988 winner)
97. After The Rain - Norma Fox Mazer (1988 Honor Book)
98. Hatchet - Gary Paulsen (1988 Honor Book)
+. The Curious Adventures of Jimmy McGee - Eleanor Estes (not a Newbery)
-
99. The Whipping Boy - Sid Fleischman (1987 winner)
100. A Fine White Dust - Cynthia Rylant (1987 Honor Book)
101. On My Honor - Marion Dane Bauer (1987 Honor Book)
102. Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens - Patricia Lauber (1987 Honor Book)
-
103. Sarah, Plain and Tall - Patricia MacLachlan (1986 winner)
104. Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun - Rhoda Blumberg (1986 Honor Book)
105. Dogsong - Gary Paulsen (1986 Honor Book)
-
106. The Hero and the Crown - Robin McKinley (1985 winner)
107. Like Jake and Me - Mavis Jukes (1985 Honor Book)
108. The Moves Make the Man - Bruce Brooks (1985 Honor Book)
109. One-Eyed Cat - Paula Fox (1985 Honor Book)
-
110. Dear Mr. Henshaw - Beverly Cleary (1984 winner)
111. The Sign of the Beaver - Elizabeth George Speare (1984 Honor Book)
112. A Solitary Blue - Cynthia Voigt (1984 Honor Book)
113. Sugaring Time - Kathryn Lasky (1984 Honor Book)
114. The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree - Bill Brittain (1984 Honor Book)
-
115. Dicey's Song - Cynthia Voigt (1983 winner)
116. The Blue Sword - Robin McKinley (1983 Honor Book)
117. Doctor De Soto - William Steig (1983 Honor Book)
118. Graven Images - Paul Fleischman (1983 Honor Book)
119. Homesick: My Own Story - Jean Fritz (1983 Honor Book)
120. Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush - Virginia Hamilton (1983 Honor Book)
-
121. A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers - Nancy Willard (1982 winner)
122. Ramona Quimby, Age 8 - Beverly Cleary (1982 Honor Book)
123. Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 - Aranka Siegal (1982 Honor Book)
-
124. Jacob Have I Loved - Katherine Paterson (1981 winner)
125. The Fledgling - Jane Langton (1981 Honor Book)
126. A Ring of Endless Light - Madeleine L'Engle (1981 Honor Book)
+. The Ordinary Princess - M.M. Kaye (not a Newbery)
-
127. A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 - Joan W. Blos (1980 winner)
128. The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl - David Kherdian (1980 Honor Book)
-
129. The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin (1979 winner)
130. The Great Gilly Hopkins - Katherine Paterson (1979 Honor Book)
-
131. Bridge to Terabithia - Katherine Paterson (1978 winner)
132. Ramona and Her Father - Beverly Cleary (1978 Honor Book)
+. Andrew and the Alchemist - Barbara Ninde Byfield (not a Newbery)
133. Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey - Jamake Highwater, pseud. [Jay Marks] (1978 Honor Book)
+. Silver on the Tree - Susan Cooper (not a Newbery)
-
134. Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry - Mildred D. Taylor (1977 winner)
135. Abel's Island - William Steig (1977 Honor Book)
136. A String in the Harp - Nancy Bond (1977 Honor Book)
-
137. The Grey King - Susan Cooper (1976 winner)
138. The Hundred Penny Box - Sharon Bell Mathis (1976 Honor Book)
139. Dragonwings - Laurence Yep (1976 Honor Book)
+. Tuck Everlasting - Natalie Babbitt (not a Newbery)
+. Song of the Trees - Mildred Taylor (not a Newbery; prequel to "Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry")
-
140. M. C. Higgins, the Great - Virginia Hamilton (1975 winner)
141. Figgs & Phantoms - Ellen Raskin (1975 Honor Book)
142. My Brother Sam is Dead - James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier (1975 Honor Book)
143. The Perilous Gard - Elizabeth Marie Pope (1975 Honor Book)
144. Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe - Bette Greene (1975 Honor Book)
+. Greenwitch - Susan Cooper (not a Newbery)
-
145. The Slave Dancer - Paula Fox (1974 winner)
146. The Dark Is Rising - Susan Cooper (1974 Honor Book)
-
147. Julie of the Wolves - Jean Craighead George (1973 winner)
148. Frog and Toad Together - Arnold Lobel (1973 Honor Book)
149. The Upstairs Room - Johanna Reiss (1973 Honor Book)
150. The Witches of Worm - Zilpha Keatley Snyder (1973 Honor Book)
+. The Farthest Shore - Ursula K. LeGuin (not a Newbery)
-
151. Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH - Robert C. O'Brien, pseud. [Robert Leslie Conly] (1972 winner)
152. Incident At Hawk's Hill - Allan W. Eckert (1972 Honor Book)
153. The Planet of Junior Brown - Virginia Hamilton (1972 Honor Book)
154. The Tombs of Atuan - Ursula K. LeGuin (1972 Honor Book)
155. Annie and the Old One - Miska Miles, pseud. [Patricia Miles Martin] (1972 Honor Book)
156. The Headless Cupid - Zilpha Keatley Snyder (1972 Honor Book)
-
157. Summer of the Swans - Betsy Byars (1971 winner)
158. Knee-knock Rise - Natalie Babbitt (1971 Honor Book)
159. Enchantress From the Stars - Sylvia Louise Engdahl (1971 Honor Book)
+. The Trumpet of the Swan - E.B. White (not a Newbery)
160. Sing Down the Moon - Scott O'Dell, pseud. [O'Dell Gabriel Scott] (1971 Honor Book)
-
161. Sounder - William H. Armstrong (1970 winner)
162. Our Eddie - Sulamith Ish-Kishor (1970 Honor Book)
163. The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art - Janet Gaylord Moore (1970 Honor Book)
164. Journey Outside - Mary Q. Steele (1970 Honor Book)

-
165. The High King - Lloyd Alexander (1969 winner)
166. To Be a Slave - Julius Lester (1969 Honor Book)
167. When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories - Isaac Bashevis Singer (1969 Honor Book)
+. The House of Dies Drear - Virginia Hamilton (not a Newbery)
+. A Wizard of Earthsea - Ursula K. Leguin (not a Newbery)
-
168. From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler - E.L. Konigsburg (1968 winner)
169. Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth - E.L. Konigsburg (1968 Honor Book)

170. The Black Pearl - Scott O'Dell, pseud. [O'Dell Gabriel Scott] (1968 Honor Book)
171. The Fearsome Inn - Isaac Bashevis Singer (1968 Honor Book)
172. The Egypt Game - Zilpha Keatley Snyder (1968 Honor Book)
+. Taran Wanderer - Lloyd Alexander (not a Newbery)
-
173. Up a Road Slowly - Irene Hunt (1967 winner)
174. The King's Fifth - Scott O'Dell, pseud. [O'Dell Gabriel Scott] (1967 Honor Book)
175. Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories - Isaac Bashevis Singer (1967 Honor Book)
176. The Jazz Man - Mary Hays Weik (1967 Honor Book)
+. The Castle of Llyr - Lloyd Alexander (not a Newbery)
-
177. I, Juan de Pareja - Elizabeth Borton de Trevino (1966 winner)
178. The Black Cauldron - Lloyd Alexander (1966 Honor Book)
179. The Animal Family - Randall Jarrell (1966 Honor Book)
180. The Noonday Friends - Mary Stolz (1966 Honor Book)
+. Over Sea, Under Stone - Susan Cooper (not a Newbery)
-
181. Shadow of a Bull - Maia Wojciechowska (1965 winner)
182. Across Five Aprils - Irene Hunt (1965 Honor Book)
+. The Book of Three - Lloyd Alexander (not a Newbery)
-
183. It's Like This, Cat - Emily Neville (free online edition; 1964 winner)
184. Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era - Sterling North (1964 Honor Book)
185. The Loner - Ester Wier (1964 Honor Book)
-
186. A Wrinkle in Time - Madeleine L'Engle (1963 winner)
187. Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland - Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclaire Gowans Alger] (1963 Honor Book)
188. Men of Athens - Olivia Coolidge (1963 Honor Book)

-
189. The Bronze Bow - Elizabeth George Speare (1962 winner)
190. Frontier Living - Edwin Tunis (1962 Honor Book)
191. The Golden Goblet - Eloise Jarvis McGraw (1962 Honor Book)
192. Belling The Tiger - Mary Stolz (1962 Honor Book)
+. Return to Gone-Away - Elizabeth Enright (not a Newbery)
-
193. Island of the Blue Dolphins - Scott O'Dell, pseud. [O'Dell Gabriel Scott] (1961 winner)
194. America Moves Forward: A History for Peter - Gerald W. Johnson (1961 Honor Book)
195. Old Ramon - Jack Schaefer (1961 Honor Book)

196. The Cricket In Times Square - George Selden, pseud. [George Selden Thompson] (1961 Honor Book)
+. Ship's Boy with Magellan - Milton Lomask (not a Newbery)

-
197. Onion John - Joseph Krumgold (1960 winner)
198. My Side of the Mountain - Jean Craighead George (1960 Honor Book)
199. America Is Born: A History for Peter - Gerald W. Johnson (1960 Honor Book)
200. The Gammage Cup - Carol Kendall (1960 Honor Book)
-
201. The Witch of Blackbird Pond - Elizabeth George Speare (1959 winner)
202. The Family Under The Bridge - Natalie Savage Carlson (1959 Honor Book)
203. Along Came A Dog - Meindert Dejong (1959 Honor Book)
204. Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa - Francis Kalnay (1959 Honor Book)
205. The Perilous Road - William O. Steele (1959 Honor Book)
-
206. Rifles for Watie - Harold Verne Keith (1958 winner)
207. The Horsecatcher - Mari Sandoz (1958 Honor Book)
208. Gone-Away Lake - Elizabeth Enright (1958 Honor Book)
209. The Great Wheel - Robert Lawson (1958 Honor Book)

210. Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle - Leo Gurko (1958 Honor Book)
-
211. Miracles on Maple Hill - Virginia Sorensen (1957 winner)
212. Old Yeller - Fred Gipson (1957 Honor Book)

213. The House of Sixty Fathers - Meindert DeJong (1957 Honor Book)
214. Mr. Justice Holmes - Clara Ingram Judson (1957 Honor Book)
215. The Corn Grows Ripe - Dorothy Rhoads (1957 Honor Book)
216. Black Fox of Lorne - Marguerite de Angeli (1957 Honor Book)

-
217. Carry On, Mr. Bowditch - Jean Lee Latham (1956 winner)
218. The Secret River - Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (1956 Honor Book)
219. The Golden Name Day - Jennie D. Lindquist (1956 Honor Book)
220. Men, Microscopes, and Living Things - Katherine Shippen (1956 Honor Book)

-
221. The Wheel on the School - Meindert DeJong (1955 winner)
222. Courage of Sarah Noble - Alice Dalgliesh (1955 Honor Book)
223. Banner In The Sky - James Ullman (1955 Honor Book)
-
224. ...And Now Miguel - Joseph Krumgold (1954 winner)
225. All Alone - Claire Huchet Bishop (1954 Honor Book)
226. Shadrach - Meindert Dejong (1954 Honor Book)
227. Hurry Home, Candy - Meindert Dejong (1954 Honor Book)
228. Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot - Clara Ingram Judson (1954 Honor Book)
229. Magic Maize - Mary & Conrad Buff (1954 Honor Book)
+. Mr Revere and I - Robert Lawson (not a Newbery)

-
230. Secret of the Andes - Ann Nolan Clark (1953 winner)
231. Charlotte's Web - E.B. White (1953 Honor Book)
232. Moccasin Trail - Eloise Jarvis McGraw (1953 Honor Book)
233. Red Sails to Capri - Ann Weil (1953 Honor Book)
234. The Bears on Hemlock Mountain - Alice Dalgliesh (1953 Honor Book)
235. Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 - Genevieve Foster (1953 Honor Book)

-
236. Ginger Pye - Eleanor Estes (1952 winner)
237. Americans Before Columbus - Elizabeth Baity (1952 Honor Book)
238. Minn of the Mississippi - Holling C. Holling (1952 Honor Book)
239. The Defender - Nicholas Kalashnikoff (free online edition; 1952 Honor Book)
240. The Light at Tern Rock - Julia Sauer (1952 Honor Book)
241. The Apple and the Arrow - Mary & Conrad Buff (1952 Honor Book)
+. Spiderweb for Two: A Melendy Maze - Elizabeth Enright (not a Newbery)
-
242. Amos Fortune, Free Man - Elizabeth Yates (1951 winner)
243. Better Known as Johnny Appleseed - Mabel Leigh Hunt (1951 Honor Book)
244. Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword - Jeanette Eaton (1951 Honor Book)
245. Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People - Clara Ingram Judson (1951 Honor Book)
246. The Story of Appleby Capple - Anne Parrish (1951 Honor Book)

-
247. The Door in the Wall - Marguerite de Angeli (1950 winner)
248. Tree of Freedom - Rebecca Caudill (1950 Honor Book)
249. The Blue Cat of Castle Town - Catherine Coblentz (free online edition; 1950 Honor Book)
250. Kildee House - Rutherford Montgomery (1950 Honor Book)
251. George Washington - Genevieve Foster (1950 Honor Book)
252. Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin - Walter & Marion Havighurst (1950 Honor Book)
+. The Bells of Bleecker Street - Valenti Angelo (not a Newbery)

-
253. King of the Wind - Marguerite Henry (1949 winner)
254. Seabird - Holling C. Holling (1949 Honor Book)
255. Daughter of the Mountains - Louise Rankin (1949 Honor Book)

256. My Father's Dragon - Ruth S. Gannett (free online edition; 1949 Honor Book)
257. Story of the Negro - Arna Bontemps (1949 Honor Book)
-
258. The Twenty-One Balloons - William Pène du Bois (1948 winner)
259. Pancakes-Paris - Claire Huchet Bishop (1948 Honor Book)
260. Li Lun, Lad of Courage - Carolyn Treffinger (1948 Honor Book)

261. The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot In His Search for the Magic Hat - Catherine Besterman (free online edition; 1948 Honor Book)
262. The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories - Harold Courlander (1948 Honor Book)
263. Misty of Chincoteague - Marguerite Henry (1948 Honor Book)
-
264. Miss Hickory - Carolyn Sherwin Bailey (1947 winner)
265. Wonderful Year - Nancy Barnes (1947 Honor Book)
266. Big Tree - Mary & Conrad Buff (1947 Honor Book)
267. The Heavenly Tenants - William Maxwell (1947 Honor Book)
268. The Avion My Uncle Flew - Cyrus Fisher, pseud. [Darwin LeOra Teilhet] (1947 Honor Book)
269. The Hidden Treasure of Glaston - Eleanore M. Jewett (1947 Honor Book)

-
270. Strawberry Girl - Lois Lenski (1946 winner)
271. Justin Morgan Had a Horse - Marguerite Henry (1946 Honor Book)
272. The Moved-Outers - Florence Crannell Means (1946 Honor Book)
273. Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear - Christine Weston (1946 Honor Book)
274. New Found World - Katherine Shippen (1946 Honor Book)

-
275. Rabbit Hill - Robert Lawson (1945 winner)
276. The Hundred Dresses - Eleanor Estes (1945 Honor Book)

277. The Silver Pencil - Alice Dalgliesh (1945 Honor Book)
278. Abraham Lincoln's World - Genevieve Foster (1945 Honor Book)
279. Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams - Jeanette Eaton (1945 Honor Book)
+. Then There Were Five - Elizabeth Enright (not a Newbery)

-
280. Johnny Tremain - Esther Forbes (1944 winner)
281. These Happy Golden Years - Laura Ingalls Wilder (1944 Honor Book)
282. Fog Magic - Julia Sauer (1944 Honor Book)
283. Rufus M. - Eleanor Estes (1944 Honor Book)
284. Mountain Born - Elizabeth Yates (1944 Honor Book)
-
285. Adam of the Road - Elizabeth Janet Gray Vining (1943 winner)
286. The Middle Moffat - Eleanor Estes (1943 Honor Book)

287. Have You Seen Tom Thumb? - Mabel Leigh Hunt (1943 Honor Book)
+. The Four-Story Mistake - Elizabeth Enright (not a Newbery)

-
288. The Matchlock Gun - Walter Edmonds (1942 winner)
289. Little Town on the Prairie - Laura Ingalls Wilder (1942 Honor Book)
290. George Washington's World - Genevieve Foster (1942 Honor Book)

291. Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison - Lois Lenski (1942 Honor Book)
292. Down Ryton Water - Eva Roe Gaggin (1942 Honor Book)
+. The Saturdays - Elizabeth Enright (not a Newbery)
-
293. Call It Courage - Armstrong Sperry (1941 winner)

294. Blue Willow - Doris Gates (1941 Honor Book)
295. Young Mac of Fort Vancouver - Mary Jane Carr (1941 Honor Book)
296. The Long Winter - Laura Ingalls Wilder (1941 Honor Book)
297. Nansen - Anna Gertrude Hall (1941 Honor Book)
-
298. Daniel Boone - James Daugherty (1940 winner)

299. The Singing Tree - Kate Seredy (1940 Honor Book)
300. Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz - Mabel Robinson (free online edition; 1940 Honor Book)
301. By the Shores of Silver Lake - Laura Ingalls Wilder (1940 Honor Book)
302. Boy with a Pack - Stephen W. Meader (1940 Honor Book)
-
303. Thimble Summer - Elizabeth Enright (1939 winner)
304. Nino - Valenti Angelo (1939 Honor Book)
305. Mr. Popper's Penguins - Richard & Florence Atwater (1939 Honor Book)
306. Hello the Boat! - Phyllis Crawford (1939 Honor Book)
307. Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot - Jeanette Eaton (1939 Honor Book)
308. Penn - Elizabeth Janet Gray (1939 Honor Book)

-
309. The White Stag - Kate Seredy (1938 winner)
310. Pecos Bill - James Cloyd Bowman (1938 Honor Book)
311. Bright Island - Mabel Robinson (1938 Honor Book)

312. On the Banks of Plum Creek - Laura Ingalls Wilder (1938 Honor Book)
-
313. Roller Skates - Ruth Sawyer (1937 winner, 3 stars)
314. Phebe Fairchild: Her Book - Lois Lenski (1937 Honor Book)
315. Whistler's Van - Idwal Jones (1937 Honor Book)
316. The Golden Basket - Ludwig Bemelmans (1937 Honor Book)
317. Winterbound - Margery Bianco (1937 Honor Book)
318. The Codfish Musket - Agnes Danforth Hewes (1937 Honor Book)

319. Audubon - Constance Rourke (1937 Honor Book)
+. The Covered Bridge - Cornelia Meigs (not a Newbery)
-
320. Caddie Woodlawn - Carol Ryrie Brink (1936 winner)
321. Honk, the Moose - Phil Stong (1936 Honor Book)
322. The Good Master - Kate Seredy (1936 Honor Book)
323. Young Walter Scott - Elizabeth Janet Gray (1936 Honor Book)
324. All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud - Armstrong Sperry (1936 Honor Book)

-
325. Dobry - Monica Shannon (1935 winner, 1 star)
326. Pageant of Chinese History - Elizabeth Seeger (1935 Honor Book)
327. Davy Crockett - Constance Rourke (1935 Honor Book, 5 stars)
328. A Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic - Hilda Van Stockum (free online edition; 1935 Honor Book, 3 stars)
-
329. Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women - Cornelia Meigs (1934 winner)
330. The Forgotten Daughter - Caroline Dale Snedeker (1934 Honor Book)
331. Swords of Steel - Elsie Singmaster (1934 Honor Book)

332. The ABC Bunny - Wanda Gág (1934 Honor Book, 1 star)
333. Winged Girl of Knossos - Erik Berry, pseud. [Allena Best] (1934 Honor Book)
334. New Land - Sarah Lindsay Schmidt (free online edition; 1934 Honor Book, 2 stars)
335. Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside - Padraic Colum (free online edition; 1934 Honor Book, 2 stars)
336. Glory of the Seas - Agnes Danforth Hewes (1934 Honor Book)
337. Apprentice of Florence - Anne Kyle (1934 Honor Book)

-
* 338. Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze - Elizabeth Lewis (1933 winner, 5 stars)
339. Swift Rivers - Cornelia Meigs (1933 Honor Book, 1 star)
340. The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War - Hildegarde Swift (1933 Honor Book)
341. Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia - Nora Burglon (1933 Honor Book)

-
342. Waterless Mountain - Laura Adams Armer (1932 winner, 3 stars)
343. The Fairy Circus - Dorothy P. Lathrop (1932 Honor Book)
344. Calico Bush - Rachel Field (1932 Honor Book, 2 stars)
345. Boy of the South Seas - Eunice Tietjens (1932 Honor Book)
346. Out of the Flame - Eloise Lownsbery (1932 Honor Book)
347. Jane's Island - Marjorie Allee (1932 Honor Book)
348. Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy - Mary Gould Davis (1932 Honor Book)

-
349. The Cat Who Went to Heaven - Elizabeth Coatsworth (1931 winner, 5 stars)
350. Floating Island - Anne Parrish (1931 Honor Book)
351. The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess - Alida Sims Malkus (1931 Honor Book)
352. Queer Person - Ralph Hubbard (1931 Honor Book)
353. Mountains Are Free - Julia Davis Adams (1931 Honor Book)

354. Spice and the Devil's Cave - Agnes Danforth Hewes (free online edition; 1931 Honor Book, 1 star)
355. Meggy MacIntosh - Elizabeth Janet Gray (1931 Honor Book)
356. Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes - Herbert Best (1931 Honor Book, 0 stars)
357. Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer - Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen (1931 Honor Book)
-
* 358. Hitty, Her First Hundred Years - Rachel Field (1930 winner, 4 stars)
359. A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland - Jeanette Eaton (1930 Honor Book, 0 stars)
360. Pran of Albania - Elizabeth Cleveland Miller (1930 Honor Book, 1 star)
361. The Jumping-Off Place - Marian Hurd McNeely (free online edition; 1930 Honor Book, 0 stars)
* 362. The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales: Episodes from the Fionn Saga - Ella Young (1930 Honor Book, 5 stars)
363. Vaino - Julia Davis Adams (1930 Honor Book, 1 star)
364. Little Blacknose - Hildegarde Swift (1930 Honor Book, 4 stars)
+. The Funny Thing - Wanda Gág (not a Newbery, 5 stars)
-
365. The Trumpeter of Krakow - Eric P. Kelly (1929 winner, 2 stars)
366. The Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo - John Bennett (1929 Honor Book, 1 star)

* 367. Millions of Cats - Wanda Gág (1929 Honor Book, 5 stars)
368. The Boy Who Was - Grace Taber Hallock (1929 Honor Book, 3 stars)
369. Clearing Weather - Cornelia Meigs (1929 Honor Book, 0 stars)
370. Runaway Papoose - Grace Moon (1929 Honor Book, 1 star)

* 371. Tod of the Fens - Elinor Whitney (free online edition; 1929 Honor Book, 5 stars)
-
372. Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon - Dhan Gopal Mukerji (1928 winner, 3 stars)
* 373. The Wonder Smith and His Son - Ella Young (1928 Honor Book, 5 stars)
374. Downright Dencey - Caroline Dale Snedeker (1928 Honor Book, 2 stars)
-
* 375. Smoky the Cow Horse - Will James, pseud. [Joseph Ernest Nephtali Dufault] (1927 winner, 4 stars)
-
376. Shen of the Sea - Arthur Bowie Chrisman (1926 winner, 0 stars)
377. The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery - Padraic Colum (free online edition; 1926 Honor Book, 4 stars)
-
378. Tales from Silver Lands - Charles Finger (1925 winner, 1 star)
379. Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story - Annie Carroll Moore (1925 Honor Book, 2 stars)

* 380. The Dream Coach - Anne & Dillwyn Parrish (free online edition; 1925 Honor Book, 4 stars)
-
381. The Dark Frigate - Charles Boardman Hawes (free online edition; 1924 winner, 2 stars)
+. Emily of New Moon - Lucy Maud Montgomery (not a Newbery, 0 stars)
-
* 382. The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle - Hugh Lofting (free ebook; 1923 winner, 4 stars)
-
383. The Story of Mankind - Hendrik Willem van Loon (free ebook; 1922 winner, 3 stars)
384. The Great Quest - Charles Boardman Hawes (free ebook; 1922 Honor Book, 1 star)

385. Cedric the Forester - Bernard Gay Marshall (free ebook; 1922 Honor Book, 4 stars)
386. The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure - William Bowen (free ebook; 1922 Honor Book, 0 stars)
* 387. The Golden Fleece and the Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles - Padraic Colum (free ebook; 1922 Honor Book, 5 stars)
388. The Windy Hill - Cornelia Meigs (free ebook; 1922 Honor Book, 1 star)